Youth Team Pressing Hard As World Championships Reach Business End

Youth Team Pressing Hard As World Championships Reach Business End

Australian crews remain in contention for a medal in two classes as we enter the second half of the Youth

Australian crews remain in contention for a medal in two classes as we enter the second half of the Youth Sailing World Championships in Sanya, China.

Otto Henry and Rome Featherstone managed to hold on to second place in the 420 Boys despite their weakest results of the regatta and are six net points behind the leaders.

Nacra 15 pair Shannon and Jayden Dalton also had a tough day, but are in fourth place eight net points away from the leading team.

Among those to improve on their overnight positions were Jasmin Galbraith and Chloe Fisher in the 29er Girls, Elyse Ainsworth in the Laser Radial Girls and Laser Radial Boys sailor Caelin Winchcombe, who had a win in race six but is still paying the price for a disqualification in race one.

Improving: Elyse Ainsworth had a good day at the Youth World Championships. Photo: Jesus Renedo

Coach Tristan Brown said the Australian Youth Team was in good spirits after sailing last night and are keen to execute the lessons they have learnt so far.

“We are seeing improvements in each sailor as they tackle the shifty conditions and get off the start line with good speed and a good lane,” he said.

“Finding the consistency is still the goal but they have all had a good race and continue to build their skills.

“With just over half the regatta sailed, the ability to continue their routines, and race hard tomorrow, in the two or three races can give them all the opportunity to improve their overall scores.

“The team are having fun and buying into the Chinese culture with some of them having enough courage to give the Karaoke a go. I am not sure we have any budding singers in the group!”

A crucial day of sailing will unfold today.

**RESULTS**

420s

Otto/Romë 420 Sailing Team | WAIS (Rome only) - 2nd Overall

Laura Harding & Eleanor Grimshaw | Victorian Institute of Sport - 13th Overall

29ers

Larkings & Davey Sailing | NSW Institute of Sport- 9th Overall

Galbraith & Fisher Sailing | Tasmanian Institute of Sport - 10th Overall

Nacra 15s

Shannon and Jayden Dalton | Inside WAIS - 4th Overall

Laser Radial

Caelin Winchcombe | WAIS - 8th Overall

Elyse Ainsworth Sailing | WAIS - 7th Overall

RS:X

Alex Halank Aus2001 Windsurfing | NSWIS - 22nd Overall

Hailey Lea Windsurfing Queensland Academy of Sport - 18th Overall

 

RESULTS CAN BE FOUND HERE

AUSTRALIAN TEAM PROFILES

Follow Australian Sailing Youth

Website

Instagram: @austsailyouth

Facebook: @austsailyouth

Twitter: @austsailyouth

Follow Australian Sailing:

Web: www.sailing.org.au

Instagram: @austsail

Facebook: @austsail

Twitter: @austsail