Wearn Wins Bronze At Delta Lloyd Regatta

Wearn Wins Bronze At Delta Lloyd Regatta

The Delta Lloyd Regatta concluded last weekend with Matt Wearn finishing on the podium in the Laser fleet. On the

The Delta Lloyd Regatta concluded last weekend with Matt Wearn finishing on the podium in the Laser fleet.

On the back of finishing third at the Sailing World Cup in Hyeres, Wearn was in good form to again be in the mix, taking out third.  Australian’s Mitch Kennedy and Luke Elliott also sailed with intent and vigour. Mitch finished fourth overall, Luke in 15th with Finn Alexander in eighth and Jeremy O’Connell in 13th.

“It was a great personal best performance by Mitch in a significant European regatta,” Australian Sailing Laser Coach Michael Blackburn said. “While it wasn’t the strongest field that we can get, there was some good quality guys in the top 10 and Mitch showed some great starting and speed in all conditions.

“Finn Alexander stepped out of the ‘boys’ class and having just five months sailing with the ‘men’, excelled in his first major regatta by finishing eighth and he was actually tied for fifth on count back.

As the first major regatta for the Laser squad, Blackburn was pleased with their performance and noted significant improvements across the board in light conditions.

“We had some really good light winds for four of the races in the regatta, the sort of conditions we don’t get much of back in Australia, so the experience with starting and working with strategy in those conditions was very valuable,” Blackburn said.

The Australian Sailing Laser Squad will now return to Australia for a training camp before heading to Japan at the end of June.

The Australian Sailing Laser Radial squad had mixed results throughout the regatta with Zoe Thomson finishing 37th and Mara Stransky 39th.

Full Results >> http://www.deltalloydregatta.org/results/

All of the regatta information and updates can be found via the regatta WEBSITE and FACEBOOK.

Australian Sailing Team (AST) & Squad (ASS) & Class Training Squad (CTS) at Delta Lloyd Regatta

Men’s One Person Dinghy - Laser
Matthew Wearn (WAIS/WA) – AST  |  3rd

Luke Elliott (WAIS/WA) – ASS  |  15th

Jeremy O’Connell (VIS/VIC) – ASS  |  13th

Mitchell Kennedy (QAS/QLD) – ASS  |  4th

Finn Alexander (NSWIS/NSW) – ASS  |  8th

Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial
Mara Stransky (QAS/QLD) – ASS  |  39th

Marlena Berzins (NSWIS/NSW) – ASS  |  60th

Elyse Ainsworth (WAIS/WA) – ASS  |  49th

Zoe Thomson (WAIS/WA) – ASS  |  37th

Annie Eastgate (QAS/QLD) – CTS  |  59th

Follow the Australian Sailing Team via

Website – www.australiansailing.org
Facebook – www.facebook.com/AusSailingTeam
Instagram – www.instagram.com/AusSailingTeam
Twitter – @aussailingteam
YouTube – www.youtube.com/c/AusSailingTeam