The Sailing World Cup Final presented by Land Rover will draw 2016 to a close with over 200 competitors from 31 nations set to race across Melbourne's St Kilda foreshore and adjacent waters from 4-11 December. Sailors in ten Olympic classes and an Open Kiteboarding competition will compete for bragging rights heading into the new Olympic quadrennial as well as a share of the $200,000 AUD prize pot.

More Aussie medals at SWC Melbourne

More Aussie medals at SWC Melbourne

Australians have won Gold in two classes, and two Silvers on the final day of SWC Melbourne 2016, the final

Australians have won Gold in two classes, and two Silvers on the final day of SWC Melbourne 2016, the final event on the World Cup circuit for 2016.

In the Finn class, Jake Lilley continued his strong form, winning today’s medal race and taking the Gold at the event.  Lilley has had an impressive week, and apart from a start line disqualification yesterday, has finished in the top three in every race.   Fellow Aussie  Oli Tweddell finished today’s medal race in fourth place to give him a final overall standing of fifth.

“Today was a fantastic sailing day,” said Lilley at the conclusion of racing.  “We had a nice seabreeze of around 15 knots, good waves and an amazing crowd watching us off the beach.

“I had a good start but it was pretty tight up the first beat.  My first downwind wasn’t the best, but I managed to round the mark in first place and I extended my lead from there.

“Next I go onto Sail Sydney next week, which I’m really looking forward to, as I love the opportunity to sail at home. Then it’s back to Bermuda to prepare for the America’s Cup.

“After the Cup, I’ll get back into a full-time Finn campaign.  I’m hoping to head to Japan in July to check it out.  I’m really excited about the Games being in Tokyo, as I learnt Japanese as a child and spent some time up there, so I can’t wait to see them turn on the Olympics.

In the 470 Men’s event, Rio 2016 Silver Medallists, Mat Belcher and Will Ryan finished the regatta with a win in the medal race, to take Australia’s second Gold medal of the day.  Belcher and Ryan have also had a strong week, finishing every race in the top two, bar one start line disqualification.

In the 470 Women’s event, Australia’s Rio 2016 crew of Carrie Smith and Jaime Ryan also continued their good form. The Aussie girls crossed the line in second place in today’s medal race to hang onto the Silver medal.  They were beaten by the Austrian team of Vadlau and Ogar.

In the Laser class, Australia’s Matt Wearn was knocked out of Gold medal contention today after finishing the medal race in fourth place.  London 2012 Silver Medallist, Pavlos Kontides won today’s medal race and in doing so secured the Gold.  Rio 2016 Silver Medallist, Tonci Stepanovic took the Bronze and Aussie Tom Burton finished in fourth place overall.

In the Laser Radial, Australia’s Ashley Stoddart has finished the regatta in seventh place after the crossing the finish line in sixth in today’s medal race.

 

RESULTS / ENTRIES

Results are available from - http://manage2sail.com/en-US/eventonly/bf593da8-bbe7-4a41-b482-014e216c7603/style/worldcup#!/results?classId=2742c355-f9a2-4232-abb1-fc03b2053196

 

 

Australian Sailing Team at Sailing World Cup Sailing World Cup Melbourne 2016:

Women's Two Person Dinghy – 470W

- Carrie Smith (WAIS) and Jaime Ryan (QAS): (5), 4, 1, 2, 1, 2, 2, 2, 4 - 2nd

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470M


- Mathew Belcher (QAS) & Will Ryan (QAS): 1, (2), 1, 1, 1, 1 , (UFD), 1, 2 – 1st

Mens’ Skiff – 49er


-       Will and Sam Phillips (VIC): 5, (DNF), 8, 1, 1, 3, 1, BFD – 5th    

-       David Gilmour (WAIS) and Joel Turner (QAS): 6, (16), 6, 6, 2, 7, 2, 10 – 4th

Women’s Skiff – 49er FX

- Tess Lloyd (VIS) and Eliza Solly (VIS): 1, 1, (4,), 1, 2, 3, 2 – 1st

- Haylee Outteridge (NSW) and Nina Curtis (NSW): 2, 3, 1, 2, 1, (5) , 10– 3rd   

Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn

-       Jake Lilley (QAS): 1, 1, 3, 2, 1, 1, (UFD), 1, 2 – 1st

-       Oliver Tweddell (VIS):  5, 2, 6, (6), 3, 4, 3, 5, 8 - 5th

Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser

-     Tom Burton (NSW): 7, 4, 1, 7, (12), 5, 2, 6, 3, 20 – 4th

-     Matt Wearn (WAIS): 2, 2, 2, (5), 1, 1, 4, (9), 1, 8  - 2nd   

Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial

Ashley Stoddard (QAS) : (11), 10, 3, 2, 4, 7, (16), 8, 13, 12 – 7th

Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17

- Jason Waterhouse (NSW) & Lisa Darmanin (NSW): 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 1, (DNF), 2, 2 - 1st 

Women’s windsurfer - RSX 

Joanna Sterling (QLD): 4, 7, 7, 5, 6, 5, 8, (9), 6, 16 – 9th