Kiel Week Day 4: Aussies To Push For Medals On Final Day

Kiel Week Day 4: Aussies To Push For Medals On Final Day

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan, and Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin, remain in podium positions with only their respective Medal

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan, and Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin, remain in podium positions with only their respective Medal Races remaining at the Kiel Week regatta in Germany.

470 Olympic silver medallists Belcher and Ryan moved up from third place to second with a bullet and 8 on the penultimate day, leaving them just three points behind leaders Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergstrom of Sweden. Nacra 17 Olympic silver medallists Waterhouse and Darmanin held second place with a 7 and 4, and enter the double points finale seven points shy of Britons John Gimson and Anna Burnet. Newcomers to the class, Olympic 49er gold and silver medallist Nathan Outteridge and former 49erFX sailor Haylee Outteridge kept improving their rank to 8th in the Nacra fleet.

Other positive movers on Day 4 were 49er crew David Gilmour and Joel Turner, who are eighth after being 12th overnight, with the Medal Race remaining, while Finn sailor Jake Lilley entered the top 10 for the first time, with only their Medal Race to go.

Event website

Full results

AST AND ASS REPRESENTATIVES AT KIEL

470 (Gold fleet)

Mat Belcher/Will Ryan - 1, 2, (13), 2, 3, 4, 3, 1, 8 - 2nd 

Chris Charlwood/Josh Dawson - 6, 14, 9, 11, 14, 5, (17), 9, 17 - 15th

Nacra 17 (Gold fleet)

Jason Waterhouse/Lisa Darmanin - 1, 1, 1, 2, 3, 6, (18), 5, 7, 4 - 2nd

Nathan Outteridge/Haylee Outteridge - 6, (DSQ), DNC, 3, 2, 10, 1, 3, 6, 8 - 8th 

Conor Nicholas/Hayley Clark - (DNS), 15, 13, 5, 4, 9, 17, 6, 21, 19 - 17th

Paul Darmanin/Lucy Copeland - 4, 7, 15, 12, 12, 13, 10, (DNC), DNC DNC - 22nd

470W

Nia Jerwood/Monique de Vries - 10, 14, (UFD), 9, 11, 9, 8, 6, 19 - 12th

Dana Tavener/Katherine Shannon - (23), 13, 13, 21, 6, 18, 13, 18, 20 - 17th

49er (Gold fleet)

David Gilmour/Joel Turner - 11, (16), 11, 3, 8, 14, 5, 8, 13, 4 - 8th

Kurt Hansen/Harry Morton - (27), 17, 7, 18, 25, 36, 14, 25, 35, 31 - 35th

Lachy Gilmour/Ryan Donaldson - 22, (31), 19, 20 , 17, 9, 21, 5, 8, 6 - 48th (Silver fleet)

Finn

Jake Lilley - 13, 14, 29, 19, (31), 6, 5, 8 - 10th

Oli Tweddell - 7, (BFD), 25, 48, 4, 10, 12, 25 - 19th

Jock Calvert - 20, 23, 28, 16, 35, (50), 37, 13 - 28th

Lewis Brake - 35, (BFD), 43, 52, 49, 40, 20, 22 - 43rd

Laser Radial - (Gold fleet)

Mara Stransky - 7, 4, (10), 7, 8, (21) - - 11th

Elyse Ainsworth - 12, (BFD), 8, 7, 16, 17, 15 - 19th

Zoe Thomson - 11, (BFD), 4, 10, 6, 32, 19 - 20th

Follow the Australian Sailing Team

Web: www.australiansailing.org

Instagram: @aussailingteam

Facebook: @aussailingteam

Twitter: @aussailingteam

YouTube: AusSailingTeam

Follow Australian Sailing:

Web: www.sailing.org.au

Instagram: @austsail

Facebook: @austsail

Twitter: @austsail