Kiel Week Day 2: Waterhouse/Darmanin Maintain Lead As Outteridges Hit Their Straps

Kiel Week Day 2: Waterhouse/Darmanin Maintain Lead As Outteridges Hit Their Straps

Australia’s top Nacra 17 and 470M crews are set for gold fleet racing after consolidating their Day 1 efforts at

Australia’s top Nacra 17 and 470M crews are set for gold fleet racing after consolidating their Day 1 efforts at the Kiel Week regatta in Germany.

World Champions Mat Belcher and Will Ryan sailed a discarded 13 in Race 3 but responded with a 2 in the following qualifier to grab second place, while Chris Charlwood and Josh Dawson were able to drop their Race 2 14th placing with a 9 and 11 to hold 19th.

All four Nacra 17 Australian Team and Squad crews had good results. Overnight leaders Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin maintained their grip on first place with a 2 and (3), as newcomers to the class, Nathan Outteridge and Haylee Outteridge, overcame their Day 1 hiccups to secure a 3 and 2 and move up from 34th to 18th place.

“It was a much better day for us than it was yesterday,” Nathan Outteridge said.

“We kept out of trouble, kept it upright. It was pretty windy and we’re slowly learning how to make this Nacra go.

“We had a good puff going to the finish, racing with the British and Kiwis, and we clocked 27 knots, which was, I think, definitely a record for us on the boat. And we managed to keep it all in one piece and get through to the finishing line.”

Haylee Outteridge said the brother and sister duo were “learning on the go”.

“Since we started the regatta, we’ve had a lot of firsts - the first time going around marks and first time starting on a start line,” she said.

“So every race we’re getting completely new situations that we haven’t seen ourselves in before.”

Fellow Nacra crews Paul Darmanin and Lucy Copeland, and Conor Nicholas and Hayley Clark, discarded a Day 1 results with consistent Day 2 outcomes.

Event Website

Full Results

AST AND ASS REPRESENTATIVES AT KIEL
470
Mat Belcher/Will Ryan - 1, 2, (13), 2 - 2nd
Chris Charlwood/Josh Dawson - 6, (14), 9, 11 - 19th

Nacra 17
Jason Waterhouse/Lisa Darmanin - 1, 1, 1, 2, (3) - 1st
Nathan Outteridge/Haylee Outteridge - 6, (DSQ), DNC, 3, 2 - 18th
Paul Darmanin/Lucy Copeland - 4, 7, (15), 12, 12 - 19th
Conor Nicholas/Hayley Clark - (DNS), 15, 13, 5, 4 - 20th

470W
Nia Jerwood/Monique de Vries - 10, 14, (UFD), 9 - 13th
Dana Tavener/Katherine Shannon - (23), 13, 13, 21 - 20th

49er
David Gilmour/Joel Turner - 11, (16), 11, 3, 8 - 16th
Kurt Hansen/Harry Morton - (27), 17, 7, 18, 25 - 38th
Lachy Gilmour/Ryan Donaldson - 22, (31), 19, 20 , 17 - 47th

Finn
Jake Lilley - 13, 14, (29) - 19th
Oli Tweddell - 7, (BFD), 25 - 22nd
Jock Calvert - 20, 23, (28) - 29th
Lewis Brake - 35, (BFD), 43 - 45th

Laser Radial
Mara Stransky - 7, 4 - 9th
Zoe Thomson - 11, BFD - 53rd
Elyse Ainsworth - 12, BFD - 55th

Follow the Australian Sailing Team

Web: www.australiansailing.org

Instagram: @aussailingteam

Facebook: @aussailingteam

Twitter: @aussailingteam

YouTube: AusSailingTeam

Follow Australian Sailing:

Web: www.sailing.org.au

Instagram: @austsail

Facebook: @austsail

Twitter: @austsail