Aussies In World Championship Hunt

Aussies In World Championship Hunt

Brother and sister team Shannon and Jayden Dalton are in the box seat to become Australia’s next world champion sailors,

Brother and sister team Shannon and Jayden Dalton are in the box seat to become Australia’s next world champion sailors, taking a narrow lead into the final Nacra 15 showdown at the Youth Sailing World Championships in China today.

The Dalton siblings, from Western Australia, have been locked in a tense struggle with crews from Belgium, Switzerland and the US throughout the week, but hit the front of the 17-boat fleet with solid performances on the penultimate day. With just one race remaining in the 13-race series, the Australians lead second-placed Swiss duo Max Wallenberg and Amanda Bjork-Anastassov by three net points.

Australian Sailing is forging a proud record in the Nacra class with Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin capturing a silver medal at the Rio Olympic Games last year.

Also in medal contention at the Youth Worlds is 29er Girls crew Jasmin Galbraith and Chloe Fisher, who snared a first and a third yesterday to rocket into third place overall in the 20-boat fleet, just four net points behind Maiwenn Jacquin and Enora Percheron of France.

Late call-up: Jasmin Galbraith and Chloe Fisher are within range of a medal.

Galbraith and Fisher, from Tasmania, were a late call-up to the Australian Youth Team after reigning 29er Youth World Champions, Natasha Bryant and Annie Wilmot, elected not to defend their crown and move up to the Olympic 49erFX class.

420 Boys crew Otto Henry and Rome Featherstone are the third Australian duo to enter the last day of the Championships with a genuine medal opportunity. Henry, from NSW, and Featherstone, from WA, have had a thrilling duel with Americans Thomas Rice and Trevor Bornath at the top of the 26-boat fleet and sit just a net point away from the lead.

Consistent: Otto Henry and Rome Featherstone have sailed a strong regatta.

“Some very strong performances see us remain in medal contention,” coach Tristan Brown said.

“It was great to see our sailors bounce back from a difficult day.

“All classes have one final race tomorrow to determine their final overall rankings with plenty of change still possible.

“Despite some sailors being out of medal contention, the team is fully determined to continue their lessons from the week and finish off on a strong note tomorrow.”

 

  • This is the 47th Youth Sailing World Championships. More than 380 sailors from 62 nations are competing.

**RESULTS**

420s

Otto/Romë 420 Sailing Team | WAIS (Rome only) - 2nd Overall

Laura Harding & Eleanor Grimshaw | Victorian Institute of Sport - 14th Overall

29ers

Larkings & Davey Sailing | NSW Institute of Sport- 9th Overall

Galbraith & Fisher Sailing | Tasmanian Institute of Sport - 3rd Overall

Nacra 15s

Shannon and Jayden Dalton | Inside WAIS - 1st Overall

Laser Radial

Caelin Winchcombe | WAIS - 9th Overall

Elyse Ainsworth Sailing | WAIS - 9th Overall

RS:X

Alex Halank Aus2001 Windsurfing | NSWIS - 23nd Overall

Hailey Lea Windsurfing Queensland Academy of Sport - 18th Overall

All results 👉 http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php

#AustralianSailing | #YouthWorlds

 

Follow Australian Sailing Youth

Website

Instagram: @austsailyouth

Facebook: @austsailyouth

Twitter: @austsailyouth

 

Follow Australian Sailing:

Web: www.sailing.org.au

Instagram: @austsail

Facebook: @austsail

Twitter: @austsail