Aussies off to a good start in 49er, 49erFX & Nacra 17 European Championships

Aussies off to a good start in 49er, 49erFX & Nacra 17 European Championships

Racing at the 49er, 49erFX and Nacra Europeans began on Sunday night (AEST) in Kiel, Germany, and our Aussie sailors

Racing at the 49er, 49erFX and Nacra Europeans began on Sunday night (AEST) in Kiel, Germany, and our Aussie sailors are mixing it with the best in strong fleets across all classes.

The new pairing of West Australian David Gilmour and Queenslander Joel Turner, continue to impress, with the Aussies in equal second place overall after nine races of the qualifying series.  The Aussies are on equal points with the Great British team of James Peter and Fynn Sterritt, with another team from GBR, Dylan Fletcher-Scott and Stuart Bithell, only six points ahead in first place.

Other notable results for the Aussies in the fleet of 98 49ers include Dave O’Connor (QLD) & Harry Morton (NSW) in 17th place, Victoria’s Phillips brothers, Will and Sam, in 28th place and West Australians Lachy Gilmour & Ryan Donaldson in 35th place.  Kurt Hansen and Jim Colley of NSW are in 40th place.

Racing continues until Friday evening, when the medal race will take place.

Meanwhile in the new Nacra 17 foiling class, Olympic Silver Medallist and coach Darren Bundock has got more than he bargained for at this regatta.  As coach to Rio Silver Medallists, Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin, “Bundy” had to put his coaching skills into practice when Waterhouse was unable to sail due to a recurring injury.  Teaming up with Darmanin, racing at the Europeans will give coach Bundy a solid understanding of how these new foiling Nacras perform.

“We’re learning a lot from our racing here,” said Darmanin at the conclusion of racing overnight.  “Unfortunately we just couldn’t get off the start line today, until the last race when we had a glamour!  Turns out we were a bit too keen and we were UFD (over the line early).  It’s been a lot of fun and good to be back racing again.”
Bundock and Darmanin are currently 14th overall.

Meanwhile in the C-Board (old type) of Nacra, Aussies Pip Pietromonaco (Victoria) & Conor Nicholas (WA) are leading the fleet, four points ahead of the Danish team and fellow Aussies Paul Darmanin & Lucy Copeland of NSW.   Tayla Rietman of Victoria & Lachlan White of NSW are in eight position overall.

In the 49erFX fleet of 68 boats, Victorian’s Tess Lloyd & Eliza Solly of Victoria have moved up into 11th overall, after three top ten finishes overnight.  Caitlin Elks & Hayley Clark of WA are in 17th place, Haylee Outteridge & 2012 London Silver Medallist, Nina Curtis are in 27th overall.  The young crew of Amelia Stabback of NSW & Ella Clark of WA are in 40th position.

Medal races will be held on Friday night in all classes.  Follow the action via:

Event Websites + Results

- http://49er.org/event/2017-european-championship/

- http://nacra17.org/events/2017-european-championship/

Live Broadcasts of Gold Fleet and Finals, August 2-4.

From 11 am local time in Kiel head to the youtube channel, http://youtube.com/49ersailing  or the facebook pages.

- August 2 and 3 will cover the gold fleet racing, 20 boats for 49er and 49erFX, 24 boats for the Foiling Nacra 17.

- August 4th will be the finals.

On Social

Youtube, facebook, twitter, instagram

- @49ersailing

- @nacra17sailing

Schedule

Day 0 - Practice race and Opening Ceremony - July 29

Day 1 - Qualification for 49er and 49erFX, extra practice race for Nacra 17 - July 30

Days 2-3 - Qualification for 49er and 49erFX, Fleet Racing for Full Foiling and C-Board Nacra 17 - July 31-Aug 1

Day 4-5 - Gold Fleet for 49er and 49erFX, Fleet Racing for Full Foiling and C-Board Nacra 17 - Aug 2-3

Day 6 - Theatre Final for Foiling Nacra 17, 49er,and 49erFX - Aug

Australian Entries:

Men’s Skiff - 49er

Will & Sam Phillips (VIS) – AST: 28th

Lachy Gilmour & Ryan Donaldson (WAIS) – ASS: 35th

Kurt Hansen & Jim Colley (NSWIS) – ASS: 40th

David Gilmour (WAIS) & Joel Turner (QAS) – ASS: 3rd

Dave O’Connor (QLD) & Harry Morton (NSWIS & ASS): 17th

Women’s Skiff – 49erFX

Amelia Stabback (NSWIS) & Ella  Clark (WAIS) – ASS: 40th

Haylee Outteridge & Nina Curtis (NSWIS) – ASS: 27th

Tess Lloyd & Eliza Solly (VIS) – ASS: 11th

Caitlin Elks & Hayley Clark (WAIS) – ASS: 17th

Mixed Multihull – Nacra17

Jason Waterhouse & Lisa Darmanin (NSWIS) – AST: 14th

C-Board Fleet

Pip Pietromonaco (VIS) & Conor Nicholas (WAIS) – ASS: 1st

Paul Darmanin & Lucy Copeland (NSWIS) – ASS: 3rd

Tayla Rietman & Lachlan White (CTS): 8th

Follow the Australian Sailing Team via

Website – www.australiansailing.org

Facebook – www.facebook.com/AusSailingTeam

Instagram – www.instagram.com/AusSailingTeam

Twitter – @aussailingteam

YouTube – www.youtube.com/c/AusSailingTeam