Aussie 49ers well-positioned going into final day of racing at Europeans

Aussie 49ers well-positioned going into final day of racing at Europeans

Australia’s David Gilmour and Joel Turner are lying second overall going into the final day of racing at the 49er

Australia’s David Gilmour and Joel Turner are lying second overall going into the final day of racing at the 49er Europeans in Kiel, Germany.  Despite three tough races for the Aussies overnight, they are only one point off the first-placed team from Great Britain, Dylan Fletcher-Scott and Stuart Bithell.

“Today wasn’t a great day for us,” said Gilmour at the conclusion of racing overnight.  “We had three average races.  It was a stormy day with some very close racing and we just weren’t able to figure out the course as well as some other teams.  However, we are still very happy with how we’ve been going.

“We have a windy day forecast for tomorrow and if we sail, I think you’re going to see some incredible medal racing!”

Other results for the Aussies in the fleet of 98 49ers include Dave O’Connor (QLD) & Harry Morton (NSW) in 19th place, Victoria’s Phillips brothers, Will and Sam, in 25th place and West Australians Lachy Gilmour & Ryan Donaldson in 33rd place.  Kurt Hansen and Jim Colley of NSW are in 54th place.

Three medal races will be held in the 49er class overnight tonight.

In the 49erFX fleet of 68 boats, Victorian’s Tess Lloyd & Eliza Solly of Victoria have moved up into 11th overall, after two top-ten finishes overnight.  Caitlin Elks & Hayley Clark of WA are in 19th place, Amelia Stabback of NSW & Ella Clark of WA are in 27th place and Haylee Outteridge & 2012 London Silver Medallist, Nina Curtis are 29th overall.

Meanwhile in the new Nacra 17 foiling class, Jason Waterhouse had his first day racing after an injury prevented him competing in the early days of competition.  The Aussie Silver Medallists wowed the crow with a win in the first race, thanks to their superior upwind foiling technique.  A good start was key to their success, and their upwind foiling pushed their average boat speed for the race to 1.1 knots faster than anyone else on the water.

“Jason got back on the boat for the first two races today and we were really happy with our speed,” said Lisa Darmanin at the conclusion of racing.  “It’s been a great learning experience this week, and we’re optimistic that Jason will be good to go for the Aarhus test event next week.”

Waterhouse and Darmanin finished today’s first two races in first and 10th.  Darmanin sailed with coach Darren Bundock in the final race of the day and they crossed the finish line in 12thplace.  Overall, the Aussies are placed 12th, which means they’re out of contention for tonight’s medal racing.  They will now focus on the Aarhus Test Event.

In the C-Board (old type) of Nacra, Aussie crews hold down first and second place overall.  Pip Pietromonaco (Victoria) & Conor Nicholas (WA) are leading the fleet, twelve points ahead of fellow Aussies Paul Darmanin & Lucy Copeland of NSW. Tayla Rietman of Victoria & Lachlan White of NSW are in 10th position overall.  These crews are awaiting delivery of their foiling Nacras.

Medal races will be held tonight in the 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 (foiling).  Follow the action via:

Event Websites – results and daily news

http://49er.org/event/2017-european-championship/

http://nacra17.org/events/2017-european-championship/

Live Broadcasts of Gold Fleet and Finals, August 2-4.

From 11 am local time in Kiel head to the youtube channel, http://youtube.com/49ersailing  or the facebook pages.

- August 4th will be the finals.

On Social

Youtube, facebook, twitter, instagram

- @49ersailing

- @nacra17sailing

Schedule

Day 6 - Theatre Final for Foiling Nacra 17, 49er,and 49erFX – Aug

Australian Results:

Men’s Skiff - 49er

David Gilmour (WAIS) & Joel Turner (QAS) – ASS:

(8), 3, 5, 1, 6, 4, 1, 8, 3, 6, 2, 5, 9, 6, (14) – 2nd overall

Dave O’Connor (QLD) & Harry Morton (NSWIS & ASS):

1, 9, 7, 4, 5, 5, 18, (19), 14, 9, (UFD), 6, 19, 18, 12 – 19th overall

Will & Sam Phillips (VIS) – AST:

9, 11, 15, 3, 2, 4, (17), (DPI), (DPI), 6, 22, 17, 3, (BFD), 3 – 25th overall

Lachy Gilmour & Ryan Donaldson (WAIS) – ASS:

14, 5, 9, 18, 4, 9, 12, 16, (19), 9, 10, (21), 10, 21, 13 – 33rd overall

Kurt Hansen & Jim Colley (NSWIS) – ASS

23, 22, 11, 14, (24), 18, 6, 3, 2, (33), 30, 27, 32, 26, 19 – 54th overall

Women’s Skiff – 49erFX

Tess Lloyd & Eliza Solly (VIS) – ASS:

11, 13, 7, 2, 9, (18), 4, 9, 6, 3, (18), 17, 4, 11, 4, 6 – 11th overall

Caitlin Elks & Hayley Clark (WAIS) – ASS:

1, (15), 9, 10, 15, 9, 3, 3, 15, 8, (19), 16, 16, 12, 16, 18 – 19th overall

Amelia Stabback (NSWIS) & Ella  Clark (WAIS) – ASS :

5, 10, 19, 2, 7, 6, (21), 18, 16, 17, 5, 6, 2, (17), 12 – 27th overall

Haylee Outteridge & Nina Curtis (NSWIS) – ASS:

4, 14, (16), 3, 12, 11, 7, 12, 8, 11, (BFD), 10, 14, 14, 4 – 29th overall

Mixed Multihull – Nacra17

Jason Waterhouse/Darren Bundock & Lisa Darmanin (NSWIS) – AST:

19, 10, 8, 9, 15, (UFD), 5, 13, 15, 1, 10, 12 – 12th overall

C-Board Fleet

Pip Pietromonaco (VIS) & Conor Nicholas (WAIS) – ASS:

2, 5, 1, 2, 2, (6), 2, 3, 1, 3, 3, 5, - 1st overall

Paul Darmanin & Lucy Copeland (NSWIS) – ASS:

3, 1, 4, 4, 3, 1, 1, 7, 7, 4, 2, (8) - 2nd overall

Tayla Rietman & Lachlan White (CTS)

6, 6, 8, 10, 11, 10, (13), 12, 12, 12, 6, 9 – 10th overall

Follow the Australian Sailing Team via

Website – www.australiansailing.org

Facebook – www.facebook.com/AusSailingTeam

Instagram – www.instagram.com/AusSailingTeam

Twitter – @aussailingteam

YouTube – www.youtube.com/c/AusSailingTeam